Nationals

Giant Schnauzer Canada 2019

National Specialty Results
Judged By: Nicholas De Bedout

Best Of Breed:  Bluechip Vialla Siluth

Best Of Opposite Sex:  Ch Lindsayleigh’s A Good Fella

Best Of Winners:  Bluechip Vialla Siluth

Best Puppy In Breed:  Fanta C Oh Mercy Me

Select Dog:  Ch Lindsayleigh’s Handsome Devil

Select Bitch: GCh Eugen Arya Chanel

Winners Dog:  Nightline Jackpot

Reserve Winners Dog:  Lindsayleigh’s Eye Of A Hurricane

Winners Bitch:  Bluechip Vialla Siluth

Reserve Winners Bitch:  Fanta C Oh Mercy Me

2018 Giant Schnauzer National

Judged By: Roger Hartinger

Best of Breed: GCh Innovations Heaven’s On Fire

Best of Opposites: GCh Lowdown Remys Girl V Aerdenhout

Best of Winners: Kiraly’s Pretty In Pink

Best Puppy: Asgardian’s Diamond in the Ruff

Select Dog: CH Skansen’s Little Bruder

Select Bitch: Ch Innovation’s Forever in My Heart

Award of Merit: Ch Aerdenhout’s I’m With the Band

Best Veteran: GCh Lowdown Remys Girl V Aerdenhout

Winners Dog: Innovation’s The Prophet

Reserve winners Dog: Aerdenhout’s Doc Holiday

Winners Bitch: Kiraly’s Pretty In Pink

Reserve winner Bitch: Innovations Un Chain My Heart

Best Bred by Exhibitor: Aerdenhout’s Doc Holiday

Best Stud Dog: Ch Skansen’s Thor von Harvard

Best Brood Bitch: Ch Innovations Oh So Charming

2017 Giant Schnauzer National

Judged By: Robert Shreve

Best of Breed: CH Skansen’s Last Man Standing

Best of Opposites: Ch Momentumm Annie Get Your Gun

Best of Winners: Aerdenhout’s I’m With the Band

Best Puppy: Aerdenhout’s I’m With the Band

Select Dog: GCh Innovations Heaven’s On Fire

Select Bitch: Ch Innovations’ O So Charming

Award of Merit: Ch Keay’s On the Road V Countdown

Best Veteran: GCHEx Innovation Dancing V Darkside OTCH

Winners Dog: Aerdenhout’s I’m With the Band

Reserve winners Dog: Momentumm King of Hearts

Winners Bitch: Bluechip Smash Hit

Reserve winner Bitch: Innovations Un Chain My Heart

Best Canadian Bred: Magisterial’s Fraulein Freya

Best Baby Puppy: Kiraly’s Sweet Sophistication

Best Altered: Ch Skansen’s Sprit of Chilliwack

GIANT SCHNAUZER CANADA

PAST NATIONAL SPECIALTY WINNERS

1979 – Ch. Dragonair Babellot of Keays (B)                                                     Regina, Saskatchewan

1980 – Ch. Dragonair La Bet Noir CD (B)                                                         Regina, Saskatchewan

1981 – Ch. Gretelo’s Abba Dabba (B)                                                                          Regina, Saskatchewan

1982 – Am. Can. Ch. Schoenika’s Erasmus v Seric TD (D)                  London, Ontario

1983 – Skansen’s Debonair v Kobush (D)                                                        Montreal, Quebec

1984 – Am. Can. Ch. Bluechip Cool Night v Raz (D)                            Montreal, Quebec

1985 – Ch. Gretlo’s Boccie v Antara (B)                                                           Regina, Saskatchewan

1986 – Am. Ch. Skansen’s I Have A Dream (D)                                               London, Ontario

1987 – Am. Can. Ch. Skansen’s Indiana Jones (D)                              Toronto, Ontario

1988 – Am. Can. Ch. Bluechip Cool Night v Raz (D)                            Chatham, Ontario

1989 – Am. Ch. Homested’s Cast A Giant Shadow (D)                                    Montreal, Quebec

1990 – Am. Can. Ch. Delarive Conquerant v Blue (D)                          Kingston, Ontario (unofficial)

1991 – Am. Can. Ch. Momentumm Knight Show v Magic (D)   Niagara Falls, Ontario

1992 – Am. Can. Ch. Momentumm Knight Show v Magic (D)               Niagara Falls, Ontario

1993 – Valleesa’s Blue Valor (D)                                                          Niagara Falls, Ontario
Judge:
1994 – Am. Can. Ch. Skansen’s Storm Warning TT (D)                       Cloverdale, B.C.                                    Judge: Aldon Garland

1995 – Am. Ch. Skansen’s Renaissance Man (D)                                Montreal, Quebec

1996 – Am. Can. Ch. Tassajara Gamblers Blackgold (D)                     Sarnia, Ontario

1997 – Ch. Skansen’s Garnet of Liberty (D)                                                     Cloverdale, B.C.                                   Judge: Bill Walkey

1998 – Ch. Skansen’s Mighty Hercules (D)                                                      Long Sault,

Ontario

1999 – Ch. Skansen’s Mighty Hercules (D)                                                      Sarnia, Ontario

2000 – Am. Can. Ch. Skansen’s Status Quo (B)                                              Calgary, Alberta                                   Judge: Pat Doniere

2001 – Ch. Nightline Adrenalin Rush (B)                                                          Long Sault, Ontario

2002 – Am. Can. Ch. Skansen’s El Nino Diablo (D)                             Calgary, Alberta

2003 – Ch. Lindsayleigh’s Princess Xena (B)                                       Bradford, Ontario

2004 – Can. Am. Ch. Aerdenhout’s Make It So CGN (D)                      Abbotsford, B.C.                                  Judge: Olga Gagne

2005 – Can. Am. Ch. Lindsayleigh’s Eves Got Atitud (B)                      Toronto, Ontario                                  Judge: Heather Logan

2006 – Can. Am. Ch. Aerdenhout’s Make It So CGN (D)                      Woodstock, Ontario                 Judge:

2007 – Ch. Kanaka’s Orkann v Aerdenhout (D)                                                Indus, Alberta                                       Judge: Spanish?

2008 – Can.Am.Mex. Ch. Aerdenhout’s Make It So CGN (D)    Abbotsford, B.C.                                  Judge:

2009 – GCh. Lindsayleigh’s Cdn Idl Rubin CGN (D)                             Woodstock, Ontario                 Judge: Robert Indeglia

2010 – GCh. Lindsayleigh’s Cdn Idl Rubin CGN (D)                             Woodstock, Ontario                 Judge: James Frederiksen

2011 – Am. Can. Ch. Skansen’s Great Gatsby (D)                               Calgary, Alberta                                   Judge: Elliott Weiss

2012-  GCh. Am/Can Lowdown Remy’s Girl v Aerdenhout (B)             Abbotsford, B.C                                   Judge: David Kirkland

2013  – Am/Can Ch.  Aerdenhout’s I’ll Be True (D)                               Terrabonne, Quebec                Judge: Patricia Laurans

2014  – Ch. Lindsayleigh’s Sherman (D)                                               Ontario                                                 Judge: Harry O’Donoghue

2015 – GCh. Am/Can Lowdown Remy’s Girl v Aerdenhout  (B)            Calgary, Alberta                                   Judge: Nina Karlsdotter

2016    Am/Can Ch.  Delarive A Kodak Moment                                   Long Sault Ont                         Judge: John Constantine

2017     Am/Can Ch. Skansen’s Last Man Standing                             Abbotsford BC                         Judge: Robert Shreve

2018   Ch Innovations Heaven’s On Fire                                              Red Deer, Alberta                                Judge: Roger Hartinger